Awards

Third Place Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 38th Annual Spring Membership Exhibition, 2016 Karen Knutson, Juror Bangalore Bus Ride, watercolor

Waterloo Watercolor Group Award Texas Watercolor Society 67th National Annual Juried Exhibit, 2016 Frank Francese, Juror Bangalore Street Scene, watercolor

Dick Blick Award Texas Watercolor Society 66th National Annual Juried Exhibit, 2015 Steve Rogers, Juror Bangalore Bus Ride, watercolor

Second Place Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 37th Annual Spring Membership Exhibition, 2015 Nicholas Simmons, Juror Three Women in Vrindavan, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award Watercolor Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 36th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2014 Gerald Brommer, Juror Critics View, acrylic

First Place Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 35th Annual Spring Membership Exhibition, 2013 Frank Eber, juror Wine Time, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 33rd Annual Fall Exhibition, 2011 Judy Greenberg, juror Fisherman's Wharf II, watercolor

First Place Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 33rd Annual Membership Exhibition, 2011 Steve Rogers, juror Sunlight on Glassware, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 32nd Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2009 Joseph Fettingis, juror Blue Willow, watercolor on Yupo

Best of Show Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 31st Spring Membership Exhibition, 2009 Jean Grastorf, juror Borrowed Glassware, watercolor on Yupo

Third Place Award Capitol Art Society, Austin, Texas Inspirations Gallery at Riverbend Show, 2008 Oak Trees in the Hill Country, acrylic Bill Keese, President of Austin Visual Arts Association, juror

Best of Show Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas Scavenger Hunt Exhibit 2007 Naomi Brotherton, Juror Citrus Sunrise, watercolor

Purchase Prize Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 29th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2007 Guadalajara Mariachis, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 29th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2007 Michael Schlicting, juror Upside Down Right Side Up, mixed media

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 29th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2007 Don Andrews, juror Agave at Sunset, acrylic

Ribbon North Hills Gallery Advent Show, Austin, Texas 2006 Universal Star, Watercolor and Gouache

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 28th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2006 Joseph Fettingis, juror Roots and Growth No. 2, acrylic

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 28th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2006 Carole Barnes, juror Autumn Afternoon on the Pedernales, acrylic

Merit Awards Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 27th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2005 Robert Burridge, juror Farmers Market Pumpkins, watercolor Cedar's at St. Edwards Park, acrylic Chama River, acrylic

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 26th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2004 Yellow Within Red, No. 2, watercolor and gouache

Accepted Colored Pencil Society of America 12th International Juried Exhibition, 2004 Heartland, colored pencil

Second Place Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 25th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2003 Joseph Fettingis, juror Elliott’s Roses, watercolor

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 24th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2002 Mel Stabin, juror Two Pears, watercolor

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 22nd Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2001 Arne Westerman, juror Pumpkins in a Pick Up, watercolor

First Place Award Capitol Art Society, Austin, Texas Corridor of Art Exhibition, 2001 No Sugar for My Coffee, colored pencil

Second Place Award San Antonio Watercolor Group Annual Member Award Show, 2000 Philodendron, watercolor

First Place Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 20th Annual Spring Exhibition, 1999 Polly Hammett, juror Citrus Sunrise, watercolor

Merit Award Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas 17th Annual Juried Exhibition, 1996 Dan Burt, juror Southwestern Dreams, watercolor

Appreciation Award Tanque Verde Elementary School Tucson, Arizona, 1994 19 acrylic murals painted in school library

Accepted Western Federation of Watercolor Societies 18th Annual Exhibition, 1993 Don Getz, AWS, juror Fruit Melange, watercolor

Accepted - Best of Colored Pencil, Vol. I Rockport Publishing, 1993 Potatoes, colored pencil Lemons and Lace, colored pencil

Past Presidents Award (2nd Place) Southern Arizona Watercolor Guild Annual Show, 1992 Fruit Mélange, watercolor

Popular Vote Award Southern Arizona Watercolor Guild Annual Show, 1992 Fruit Mélange, watercolor

Honorable Mention Ann Original Gallery Miniature Show, 1992 Teapot and Lace, colored pencil

Third Place Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1992 Holstein at Hundson Farms, Wilcox, Arizona, colored pencil

Honorable Mention, Mixed Media GTSE, Tucson, Arizona, 1992 Dave Priddy, judge

First Place Award Ann Original Gallery, Tucson, Arizona "Good Things Come in Small Frames" Show, 1991 Fruit, Flowers and Lace, colored pencil

First Place Award 14th Annual New Artists of Arizona Exhibition, 1991 Lunching Alone, watercolor

Second Place Award 12th Annual New Artists of Arizona Exhibition, 1989 Cattle, colored pencil

First Place Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1989 Carousel Horse, pen & ink

First Place Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988 Behind the Lumberyard at Old Tucson East, watercolor

Third Place Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988 Suenos Perdidos: Lost Dreams, watercolor

First Place Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988 Onions, colored pencil

Merit Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988 Cattle, colored pencil

Best of Show, Critic's Choice, Best of Class Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1987 Potatoes, colored pencil

Merit Award Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1986 Shadows on Rocks, colored pencil

First Place Award Tucson Tops, Addy Awards, 1984 AlphaGraphics® Newspaper Advertising Insert

Kimberly-Clark® Printed Paper Sample, 1978 Grumman Boat Catalog

Second Place Award Annual Niagara Frontier Art Show, 1974 Kenan Center, Lockport, New York Study of Light, oil

Honor Student Exhibits, 1975, 1976 Rochester Institute of Technology

Dean’s List, 1972-76 Rochester Institute of Technology

Adele Hathaway Clark Scholarship Recipient Rochester Institute of Technology, 1972

Delta Kappa Gamma Award, 1972 Lockport, New York

Macaluso Art Award, Lockport High School Lockport, New York, 1972

5U0A1337edit.jpg